Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IIb P8645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253878

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IIb
Owner/operator:452 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P8645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off the North Foreland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Kenley, Surrey, England
Destination airport:RAF Stn Kenley, Surrey, England
Narrative:
Spitfire P8645 was ditched in the sea when returning from a fighter sweep to Lille.
The pilot was rescued.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.