Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253884

Date:Saturday 30 October 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-111
MSN: 934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Mount Prothero, Finisterre Range, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
on 30/10/43 it failed to return from a reconn op over New Guinea and was last seen carrying out a turn inside a ravine in cloud near Faria and Mindjim Rivers PNG with eventually wreckage of the aircraft being found 1500 yards NW of Mt Prothero in the Mindjin River Valley with pilot F/O Sydney Norman Trumper (413692) being KIA.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm