Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253885

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-112
MSN: 935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Busa River, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing after an encounter with enemy fighters. Wreckage and remains of pilot found on 12 Nov 1948.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm