Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253890

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-119
MSN: 942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finisterre Range -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing on a recce flight with A46-148. Wreckage and remains of pilot found on 17 May 1946.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm