Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253891

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-120
MSN: 943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nadzab Airfield, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed on approach at Nadzab and it crashed before the strip snapping off undercarriage and overturning.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm