Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253892

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A46-126
MSN: 949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mareeba, Qld -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blew a tyre on takeoff from Mareeba Qld swinging the aircraft to the left snapping off both oleos and crashing aircraft onto its belly.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm