Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253897

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-134
MSN: 957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kubari, Finisterre Range, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seen to crash into a hill and burst into flames. Alternative location given: Gevaria river valley.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm