Gear-up landing Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253898

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A46-136
MSN: 959
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Boomerang was flying back to base when a USAAF P-38 Lightning piloted by Lt Gerald R Johnson fired a burst into the port side hitting mainplane and port tailplane with the aircraft lurching to starboard and lost height finally recovering at 500ft but with the port mainplane on fire and cannon ammunition exploding it was traveling too fast to land so the pilot lifted the aircraft over the river at the strip end belly landed into scrub whereupon it burst into flames and was totally destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm