Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253899

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-137
MSN: 960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hansa Bay, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on a tactical recce with A46-138 it attempted to drop a message to 5th Australian Division but came down too low touching the water with a wing tip and crashing into sea.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm