Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253900

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-138
MSN: 961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awar strip, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a derelict enemy aircraft and burst into flames while making a forced landing.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm