Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253903

Date:Friday 17 November 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-149
MSN: 972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angetji area, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bomerang pulled out of a dive and hit a tree, turned on its side and struck another tall tree before bursting into flames.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm