Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253910

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A46-173
MSN: 996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cape Sheilds, NT -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt 1 mile inland between Arrowsmith and Cape Sheilds NT after the engine caught fire at low altitude.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm