Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253912

Date:Thursday 11 January 1945
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-189
MSN: 1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mawaraka, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Boomerang was leading RNZAF Corsairs on a strike on enemy positions at Mawaraka, Bougainville.
After the second smoke bomb drop the aircraft was seen to shudder and crash from about 140ft up,.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm