Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-43,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253925

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A46-43
MSN: 866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milanda Qld -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on an oxygen test it crashed when the pilot selected an unattached belly tank starving the engine of fuel. When making a forced landing it hit a tree stump.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm