Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253929

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A46-61
MSN: 884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Derby WA -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into water and burst into flames while dropping a message to SS Koomilya.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm