Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253930

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A46-68
MSN: 891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed and it caught fire when overturned during the attempted forced landing.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm