Mid-air collision Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-82,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253934

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A46-82
MSN: 905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles NE of Parkes, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Involved in a mid-air collision with A46-17 near the gunnery range Parkes NSW while on a reconnaissance flight.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm