Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-94,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253940

Date:Saturday 25 December 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:8 CU RAAF
Registration: A46-94
MSN: 917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Samarai Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After dropping a message over Samarai, PNG a wing tip struck a tree and it crashed into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm