Incident Chengdu J-7EB (3x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253946

Date:xx Jun 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7EB (3x)
Owner/operator:Chinese AFPLA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tianjin -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided and crashed whilst attempted to rejoin in formation at the end of a loop during practice display near Tianjin, some six month before their first public performance.

Sources:

AFM MARCH 2004