Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Cub N6797B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253948

Date:Thursday 3 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Patrols Inc
Registration: N6797B
MSN: 18-5033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portsmouth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Akron-Canton Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while inspected electrical lines for Ohio Power Co. Pilot (37). Reported suffered an engine failure and hit a powerline while attempted an emergency landing.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 August 1961, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1996 N6760B Private 0 Slana, AK sub