Incident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253954

Date:Sunday 6 August 1961
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small seaplane hit a boat while attempting take-off. Boats owner killed. Pilot unhurt. Three others hurt. The plane sank

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 August 1961, p1