Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N288GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253958

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Gephart Alvie G
Registration: N288GF
MSN: 18257099
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport (SDX/KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing he input 10o of flaps and placed the airplane in a slight/crab with aileron input to compensate for the crosswind. Just before touchdown, the right wing lifted, and the airplane landed hard with a side load on the left main landing gear. The airplane veered to the left and traveled into a dirt area between the runway and taxiway. The pilot applied full throttle to abort the landing however the airplane would not climb. The airplane sustained substantial damage after it struck a parked airplane and fuel truck; the left wing separated, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a collision with a fuel truck and a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA177
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=288GF

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N288GF

Location

Media: