Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253964

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1961
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stewart AFB, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Devens, MS
Destination airport:West Point US Military Academy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Big Army helicopter crashed on emergency landing. Crew unhurt. One of seven returning from summer training of cadets.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 August 1961, p2