Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253968

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1961
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from Tobyhanna Army Depot, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:US Army Signal Corps Depot, Tobyhanna, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Huge Army helicopter crashed in heavy fog while returning from search of missing Piper Comanche. Pilot (37) killed. Two others injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 August 1961, p1