ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253976
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1944 |
Time: | 12:35 LT |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 |
Owner/operator: | 8./NJG 4 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4728 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 1 km east of Oberpfaffenhofen airfield, Bayern -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in a training flight, fell burning from a height of 3000 metres.
(FF) Oberfähnrich Günter Leiße
(Bf) Uffz. Heinrich Liebenstein
Sources:
NVM (NJG4_III_054)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 