Incident Alisport Silent 2 Electro G-CIRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253980

Date:Friday 23 April 2021
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIRK
MSN: 2054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wormingford Glider Field, Fordham Road, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wormingford Glider Field, Colchester, Essex
Destination airport:Wormingford Glider Field, Colchester, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alisport Silent 2 Electro G-CIRK: Substantially damaged (possible write off) when the electrical powered glider crashed during a launch failure shortly after take off from Wormingford Glider Field, Fordham Road, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex. The pilot - a man in his 70s - survived, but was taken to Addenbrookes Hospital in Cambridge for treatment of what were described as "major trauma" injuries, including two broken legs, a suspected broken pelvis and broken arms.

According to a statement/press release from Essex & Herts Air Ambulance (see link #4):

"Wormingford
23 April 2021
On 23rd April 2021 an Essex & Herts Air Ambulance was tasked to assist EEAST, Essex Police and Essex County Fire and Rescue Service, with a male patient trauma incident. Teams worked together on scene to optimise patient outcome. The patient was transferred to a major trauma centre for ongoing treatment."

According to a statement/press release from Essex County Fire & Rescue (see link #5):

"Firefighters were called to Fordham Road in Wormingford at 2.27pm on Friday. On arrival, crews reported that a light aircraft had crash landed and crews put a 100 metre cordon in place while making the scene safe by 3.27pm. The casualty was left in the care of the ambulance service."

UPDATE:
The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 7 April 2022 (see link #1), and the following is the summary from that report...

"During the ground roll for a self-launched takeoff, the motor glider suffered a propeller strike shortly before it got airborne. The eyewitness evidence and recorded data showed that the glider climbed steeply to about 100 ft before stalling and entering an incipient spin to the left. The glider struck the ground nose-first and the pilot suffered serious injuries, in part due to the lack of energy absorbing structure ahead of the pilot’s seat. The pilot had no recollection of the accident flight. No mechanical fault or defect was found that would explain the aircraft pitching up excessively after takeoff. The steep climb was most likely the result of an excessive aft stick input that was not corrected.

While the investigation could not positively identify the cause of the aft stick input, it is likely that distraction, pilot workload or stress were factors in the accident. Additional contributory factors were the aircraft’s characteristics of low stick forces with low sensory feedback, and poor stall warning indications.

As a result of the investigation findings the BGA has published and sent a ‘Safety Briefing’ to Silent 2 Electro owners in the UK which provides guidance on operating the motor gilder. This has also been provided to the European Gliding Union for onward dissemination to other European gliding associations.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "aircraft destroyed"/ The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and the registration G-CIRK was cancelled (and the aircraft de-registered) on on 17 November 2021 as "destroyed". C-CIRK was formerly registered in Germany as D-MSIB, becoming UK registered as G-CIRK on 8 May 2015.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62440c94e90e075f0b5a3d4e/Silent_2_Electro_G-CIRK_05-22.pdf
2. https://twitter.com/aaibgovuk/status/1386668158912802819
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/farnboroughspotter/28395456550 (photo)
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cirk
5. https://www.ehaat.org/missions/wormingford/
6. https://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/19260048.wormingford-plane-crash-investigation-launched-glider-crashes/

Media:

G-CIRK Alisport Silent 2 Electro at Lasham, Hampshire 05/05/2018: G-CIRK (28213354348)