Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253984

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eckartsweiler, Welzheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a training flight: Zieldarstellung (target presentation). It was a total loss.
Both crew members were killed:

(FF) Feldwebel Franz Herz
(Bf) Uffz. Robert Siedentopf

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_II_038); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 104
Google Maps