Incident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253990

Date:Sunday 17 September 1961
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanger Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine two place plane crashed in front of a hangar. Injured occupants pulled from wreckage moments before it burst into flames.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 18 September 1961, p14