Incident Senator Pegasus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253994

Date:Monday 2 May 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Senator Pegasus
Owner/operator:Essex & Suffolk Gliding Clun
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ryce Hall Farm, Brettenham, Babergh, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wormingford Airfield, Fordham Road, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex
Destination airport:Rattlesden Airfield, Near Felsham, Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Senator Pegasus Glider: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 May 2005, when crashed at Ryce Hall Farm, Brettenham, Babergh, Suffolk. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("East Anglian Daily Times" 3 May 2005):

"Pilot walks away from glider crash
Published: 6:51 AM May 3, 2005

A PILOT miraculously escaped serious injury after the glider he was flying plunged from the sky and crash-landed in a farmer's field.Despite seriously damaging the single-seater glider – which is believed to have spun out of control after its wing clipped the top a tree – the young pilot walked away with hardly a scratch.

Despite seriously damaging the single-seater glider - which is believed to have spun out of control after its wing clipped the top a tree - the young pilot walked away with hardly a scratch.

The pilot's terrifying ordeal happened at around 4pm yesterday . It is thought he was flying from Wormingford in Essex to Rattlesden airfield, near Bury St Edmunds.

It is believed the pilot, aged around 18, lost control of the glider after its wing clipped the top of a tree, forcing it to crash-land in a field at Ryce Hall Farm, Brettenham.

Police, fire and ambulance crews all attended the scene after he sought help at a nearby home. He was given a check-up by paramedics, but did not need hospital treatment.

The young pilot had taken off in a Senator Pegasus glider from Wormingford Flying Club in Essex, where he is a member."

Sources:

1. https://www.eadt.co.uk/news/pilot-walks-away-from-glider-crash-7463972
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brettenham,_Suffolk