Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N56760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253995

Date:Monday 26 April 2021
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Wings Over the Rockies Air & Space Museum
Registration: N56760
MSN: 75-017
Year of manufacture:1936
Total airframe hrs:5345 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane and as the tailwheel touched down on the runway, the airplane suddenly veered to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the airplane veered hard to the left and exited the left side of the runway, despite the pilot’s use of right rudder and braking. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the top left wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 28 with wind reported as variable 050° to 290° with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with variable and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N56760
https://wingsmuseum.org/
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27809 (Ownership History)
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:2149200466635::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-APR-21,BOEING
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=56760
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000081822.html (Many photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1986 N56760 William B. Field 0 Angels Camp, CA w/o
7 March 2000 N56760 Private 0 IMPERIAL, California sub

Location

Images:

Photo (c): anon