Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253998

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Swinderby SF RAF
Registration: N9395
MSN: 82465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holme, 4 miles north of Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82465 (Gipsy Major #82203); Taken on charge as N9395 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenmham, Wiltshire 8.11.39. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 1.10.40, coded "71". Crashed 11.1.42 [presumed at Anstry]; to Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs. Upon completion of repairs, to 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 9.3.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 5.4.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 7.4.43. Loaned to 6 FTS RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 27.11.47, coded "FBI-A". To 201 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire 3.5.49, coded "FMA-Z". Operated by RAF Swinderby Station Flight [by 1950]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.5.53, when force landed at Holme, Nottinghamshire. The aircraft was force landing due to engine failure, and ground looped through 90 degrees when trying to avoid a herd of cattle that were in the field that had been selected for the forced landing. The Tiger Moth ended up nose down in a dyke (drainage ditch) No reported injuries to the crew of two.

Wreckage recovered to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottignhamshire, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c)(FA) on 21.5.53.

Holme is a village and civil parish in Nottinghamshire, England. It is located on the east bank of the River Trent, less than half a mile from the riverside and 4 miles north of Newark-on-Trent, at approximate coordinates 53°7′12″N, 0°48′ 0″W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 365
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holme,_Nottinghamshire