Accident North American F-86 Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254008

Date:Friday 29 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86 Sabre
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disintegrated in flight as its pilot tried to break the sound barrier during a training mission.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 September 1961, p2