Accident Amateur built Super 12 C-FIAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254027

Date:Sunday 25 April 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Amateur built Super 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIAY
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser Lake (CBJ8), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fraser Lake (CBJ8), BC
Destination airport:Fraser Lake (CBJ8), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Super 12 (Piper PA-12S Super Cruiser) on straight floats was being operated on Fraser Lake (CBJ8), BC in glassy water conditions. While conducting a post-maintenance flight, low over Fraser Lake, the pilot entered a turn with the intent to return for landing. In the turn, the aircraft contacted the surface of the water and nosed over. The pilot egressed from the right door of the partially submerged and inverted aircraft. The pilot was rescued by locals who saw the crash and launched their boat to rescue the pilot. The pilot, who was sitting on one of the floats, was brought to shore where EMS and Fire services were waiting. The pilot was transported to Vanderhoof, BC hospital and treated for minor injuries.

The pilot had never taken dunker training, but had watched videos and read related articles. He was able to release his seatbelt and egressed through the already open right side door (opened by itself during crash sequence). The floats were above water and the pilot was able to pull himself on top of a float where he waited for rescue. There was a PFD inside the aircraft, but the pilot did not access it.

Sources:

https://www.ominecaexpress.com/news/pilot-sustains-minor-injuries-after-crash-on-west-end-of-fraser-lake/
https://www.princegeorgematters.com/local-news/pilot-rescued-investigation-ongoing-into-fraser-lake-small-float-plane-crash-3667196
TSB