Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-DDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254030

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Pretel
Registration: PR-DDM
MSN: 12734
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Manuel (SP) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter, PR-DDM, operated by Aero Agrícola Pretel, which was at the service of a company serving the sugar mill sector, crashed in the rural area of ​​São Manuel, in São Paulo State.
The pilot was not injured. The crash was said to have been caused by turbulence during the flight. The pilot was doing inspection and control of the area when the accident occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2021/04/piloto-sai-ileso-apos-queda-de.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRDDM
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6819632
CENIPA