Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254036

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140317
MSN: G9+SR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:boggy grounds near Bursø lake about 2 km SE of Maribo, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Messerschmitt was on a day mission against American bombers when it was hit by return fire from a bomber and started burning and crashed to the ground.

(FF) Oberleutnant Walter Prues / killed
(Bf) Fw. Josef Peters / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Heinz Aleit / parachute jump

In August 2002 the site was excavated by a team headed by Jes Touvdal and Jørn Junker and the remains of the aircraft and Oberleutnant Walter Prues were found.
The remains of Prues were handed over to the German authorities. He was finally laid to rest in København Vestre cemetery on 17 November 2002.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944106.shtml
NVM (NJG1_III_081, NJG1_ST_004); Balss, Personalverluste