Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254045

Date:Friday 10 November 1961
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Bon Homme Richard
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea off carrier after engine lost power. Lt Richard (Dick) Newark (26). Body not recovered.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 November 1961, p1+6 (City Edition)