Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T8259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254047

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:HCMSU RAF
Registration: T8259
MSN: 84532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84532; Taken on charge as T8259 at 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 27.4.41. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47. To Queens UAS (University Air Squadron), RAF Sydenham, Belfast 1.11.50. To 12 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF Filton, Brsitol, Gloucestershire 4.6.51. To Home Command Major Servicing Unit, RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire 25.2.53.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.5.53, crashed on take off on a flight from RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire to RAF Kinloss, Morayshire. The Tiger Moth was caught by a gust of wind on takeoff and tipped up onto its nose at RAF Lichfield. Although the aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", both crew appear to have survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 144 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 372
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. Tiger Moth T8259 as 'RUO' of Queens University Air Squadron, at Ringway, Manchester, 1/5/1950: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1550547
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lichfield