Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254050

Date:Thursday 28 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ481
MSN: G5/361655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8, VZ481, 257 (Burma) Squadron, RAF: delivered 4/5/1950. Written off 28/5/1953 when this 257 Squadron aircraft lost control at the top of a loop during a tailchase with another 257 Squadron Meteor, the pilot ejecting safely as the aircraft crashed South-West of Wattisham.

Crew of Meteor VZ481:
Pilot Officer G M E Pullen, RAF (pilot) - survived, ejected safely

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.141 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 306
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 257 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/4/1952 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2671/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426890
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm