Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254051

Date:Thursday 4 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:22 RFS RAF
Registration: KF200
MSN: 14A-1901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF200 [MSN 14A-1901]. Direct Purchase, so no former USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 11 (P) AFU RAF Calverely, Cheshire, December 1944. To 17 SFTS RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire May 1945. To 1 FTS June 1947 (still at RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire). To 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, RAF, based at Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, coded "RAV-X" later "V6-X" from July 1947 to March 1952

After overhaul and storage, to Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron) RAF Taversham, Cambridgshire, from May 1952. Lastly to 22 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Teversham, Cambridge from November 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 June 1953: crashed three miles east of RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. The aircraft stalled in a steep turn at low altitude, and dived into the ground. Both crew survived, but were injured

Crew of Harvard FX200:
Pilot Officer (2600188) Anthony Richard LANSDOWN (Pilot) RAF - survived but injured
Officer Cadet D E H PALLETT (Passenger) RAF - survived but injured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 375
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.114)