Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254055

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:894 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MB187
MSN: 3505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 9 miles west of Rora Head, Hoy, Orkney, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious, at sea
Destination airport:HMS Illustrious, at sea
Narrative:
Seafire Mk IIc MB187 of 894 Sqdn, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy crashed in the sea off Rora Head, Hoy, Orkney during a fighter direction exercise being conducted by the aircraft carrier HMS Illustrious.
Pilot:
Sub.Lt (Airman) Robert W. D. FORBES RNZNVR, was never found and was posted as Missing-Presumed Killed.
R.I.P.
Robert Forbes is commemorated on the RNZN Memorial Wall 1939-1945 at Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
https://navymuseum.co.nz/explore/by-themes/world-war-two-by-themes/rnzn-memorial-wall-1939-1945/