Incident North American F-86L Sabre (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254082

Date:Saturday 16 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86L Sabre (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Des Moines Airport, IA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both Iowa Air National Guard pilots abandoned the planes when unable to land due to weather. One hits a home. Other crashed in a field.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 December 1961, pA22