Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk III LR846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254087

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: LR846
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:11 to 12 miles east of Portavogie, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Ballyhalbert, County Down
Destination airport:RAF Stn Ballyhalbert
Narrative:
No.887 Naval Air Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy was carrying out training from RAF Station Ballyhalbert in Northern Ireland.

On the 12th of March,1944 one of the squadron's Seafire IIIs crashed when engaged in a practice dogfight.
Control was lost when the aircraft entered cloud at 6,000 feet and dived into the sea east of Portavogie, County Down.

Sub-Lieutenant (Airman) Francis Graham REID, RNZNVR was killed.
R.I.P.
Francis Reid is commemorated on the RNZN Memorial Wall 1939-1945 at Devonport, Auckland NZ.

Sources:

Spitfire production list ( gives incorrect location of the take off airfield.)
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YIsqsbUzbfA