Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254088

Date:Sunday 7 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ831
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monkton,1 1⁄2 miles south of Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB5 VZ831, 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron RAF: delivered 6/10/1949. Retained by DeHavilland for use as a sales and demonstratrion aircraft; e.g., demonstrated to the Portugese Air Force from 14 to 20/7/1950 at LIsbon and Sintra. Also appeared as a sales and demonstration aircraft at the SBAC Air Show at Farnborough in early September 1950. Then refurbished for service later in 1950

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/6/1953, when crashed at Monkton,1 1⁄2 miles south of Prestwick, South Ayrshire, Scotland. The aircraft force landed after it ran out of fuel on a sortie from RAF Prestwick. Although the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair), the pilot seems to have survived uninjured.

Not repaired; deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 30/6/1953 as unrepairable at No.63 MU RAF Edzell.

The reported crash location of Monkton, a small village in the parish of Monkton and Prestwick in South Ayrshire, Scotland. The town of Prestwick is located around 1 1⁄2 miles (2.4 km) to the south of the village, and it borders upon Glasgow Prestwick Airport.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.375
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins p.43
5. 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/6/1946 to 28/2/1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2505 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505143
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monkton,_South_Ayrshire

Media:

DeHavilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ831, Farnborough Airshow September 1950: De Havilland Vampire FB5 VZ831