ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254090
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-SEP-1998 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Parabat Flying Academy |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dhaka -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed as both trainee pilots lost control of the plane in gusty winds and heavy rain. Both trainee pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
https://gulfnews.com/uae/dhaka-plane-crash-kills-one-1.390057