Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254091

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Central Luzon -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the South China Sea after engine failure. Pilot 1°Lt Edwin H. Clark parachuted into the water and rescued.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 December 1961, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html