Gear-up landing Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 152330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254302

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:USMC / VMFA-323
Registration: 152330
MSN: 1273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chu Lai AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An eye-witness account of this accident comes from Tiger Tales Volume 69 (November 2017):
This true story is from a pilot who was in VMFA 314 at Chu Lai in '69.
“I was one of a half-dozen replacements who checked in with MAG-13 on August 2, 1966. We were not all assigned to VMFA-314 though. There were two other combat squadrons in the Air Group: VMFA-115, the Able Eagles, and VMFA-323, the Death Rattlers. All three squadrons flew the McDonnell Douglas Phantom II and shared common living areas. Although we may have been in different squadrons, eventually we all got to know each other very well. The first thing we six rookies did was attend an Air Group briefing in an underground bunker protected by a thick layer of sandbags. This bunker served as our group intelligence centre.
Suddenly, an urgent radio call interrupted our briefing. We listened as one of VMFA-323 aircraft radioed-in to report a problem. The aircraft had been hit by enemy ground fire and could not lower its landing gear. The pilot was going to attempt a belly landing on the runway. At that news, we all raced outside near the runway to grab a good spot from which to watch the crash landing. Crash crews raced to cover the runway with a layer of fire-retardant foam while the damaged F-4 circled overhead, burning down its load of fuel. Two arresting cables were strung across the middle of the runway. The cables were anchored on each end by a chain made with heavy 40-pound links. The plan was for the F-4 to lower his tail hook, to belly land in the foam, to catch one of the arresting wires and to come to a screeching halt. It did not quite happen that way. After burning off most of his fuel, the pilot gingerly lowered the airplane onto the foamed runway. A spark set off the fumes in the jet's empty wing tanks and they erupted into flames. All one could see racing down the runway were two wingtips protruding from an orange and black ball of fire heading toward the arresting cables. The F4 hit the first arresting cable. We watched the cable snap and hurl its 40-pound chain links skyward. Then the plane hit the second arresting cable. It also parted and flung its chain links. The aircraft was now just a ball of fire heading toward the end of the runway. Then we heard, Boom! Boom! The pilot had lit his afterburners. He was attempting to take-off without wheels! As the aircraft roared toward the end of the runway it slowly struggled skyward. It got airborne and began to climb nearly vertically. Then, both the pilot and his back seater, the radar intercept officer (RIO), ejected. We stared in wonder as the aircraft crashed into the nearby ocean. The two crewmen slowly floated down in their parachutes. The wind carried them over the ocean, and they too soon splashed down.
A rescue helicopter was on the scene immediately. Both of the F4 crewmen, treading water, raised their right hand. This was a signal to the chopper that they were unharmed. The helicopter slowly lowered itself and plucked the pilot out of the water and into the safety of the helicopter. The helicopter then turned its attention to the RIO. As the helicopter slowly lowered itself over him, the helicopter pilot suddenly lost control and he crashed into the water atop the RIO. As soon as the chopper hit the water, its pilot regained control, got airborne again and yanked the RIO from the water. Although the RIO was rescued safely, his leg was broken when the helicopter crashed atop him.
That night at the Officers Club he sat with his leg elevated and encased in a full leg cast. As he imbibed a few, he related his story: "First, we got the daylights shot out of us. But, hey, that’s okay. We weren't hurt. Then, we survived a belly landing. But that was okay too. We weren't hurt. Then the pilot decided he'd take off without wheels, but that worked out well too. Then we survived an ejection and a water landing, but that was also okay. We weren't hurt. Then the damn rescue helicopter crashed on me and broke my leg!"

Sources:

http://74sqdn.tk/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Tiger-News-69.pdf