Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 153098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254339

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1975
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMCJ-3 USMC
Registration: 153098
MSN: 1367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parker, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS El Toro
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed near Parker, AZ. Pilot was killed. One occupant survived the crash.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
https://www.outono.net/elentir/2022/11/16/the-wreckage-of-a-us-marine-rf-4b-airplane-that-crashed-in-arizona-in-1975/