Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7700L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25436

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1978
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Appalachian Flying Service
Registration: N7700L
MSN: 3-501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-City Regional Airport, near Blountville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Sullivan County, Tennessee (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Tri-Cities Regional Airport, Sullivan County, Tennessee (TRI/KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 September 1978 when made a wheels up forced landing on final approach to Tri-City Regional Airport, near Blountville, Sullivan County, Tennessee. The cause of the crash was reported as failure in both engines due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot (sole person on board) sustained only minor injuries

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD78FA111 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/NTSB.Aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40090&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7700L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-blountville/]