Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 155769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254378

Date:Monday 4 April 1983
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 155769
MSN: 2993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Paso Int'l Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while landing in bad weather. Lt James Walsh and Lt Cmdr Clifford Tinker ejected moments before the crash.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
The Victoria Advocat 6 April 1983, p3C