Fuel exhaustion Accident Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander N441WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25444

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500U Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Gary Lynn Gadberry
Registration: N441WW
MSN: 500-U-1641-4
Total airframe hrs:7703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copperhill, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, NC (RHP)
Destination airport:Lafayette, GA (9A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness heard the airplane's engines make "sputtering" engine noises that cut out and quit prior to its impact with the wooded terrain. A sheriff's deputy who responded to the scene heard the pilot state the airplane ran out of fuel. The propeller blades of both engines displayed minor damage, and both propeller spinners were found intact and in place. No evidence of fuel odor nor fuel leakage was observed at the accident site. During examination, both engines were supplied fuel and a source of electricity. Each engine operated smoothly during testing at rpm ranging from idle to 1900.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent collision with trees during emergency landing on unsuitable terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020219X00230&key=1

Location